关于图与网络对称性的国际研讨会(International Workshop on Symmetries of Graph and Networks)

2018-01-29 ~ 2018-02-02

Synopsis and Organizers

Nowadays, graph symmetries are becoming a very important and rapidly growing area of study, and often looked at closely by computer scientists and other network designers. One significant instance of this is the study of interconnection networks. These are usually represented by an undirected graph, in which vertices represent processors and edges represent links between processors. To achieve high performance, mathematicians and computer scientists recommend graphs with high levels of symmetry as models for interconnection networks, because of the many advantages that they exhibit. Networks modelled on vertex-transitive graphs (especially Cayley graphs) have been shown to be very “good” in their balance of cost (measured by the degree of each vertex in the network) against performance (how easy they are to disconnect, and the efficiency of algorithms run on them). The symmetry of these graphs often makes them relatively easy to study and understand, and has the huge advantage that “local” algorithms work globally, because vertex-transitivity implies that all vertices hold equivalent roles within the global network.

The goal of this workshop would be to provide an excellent forum for leading experts in the area of symmetries in graphs and networks to share recent developments and techniques among themselves, to develop further collaborations, and to provide an opportunity for younger, up-and- coming researchers to meet and learn from established authorities in the subject area.

Organizers

Name University
Marston Conder University of Auckland, New Zealand
Yan-Quan Feng Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Klavdija Kutnar University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia
Mei Lu Tsinghua University, China
Jin-Xin Zhou Beijing Jiaotong University, China

Participants

Type

English Name

Chinese Name

Employer's Name in English

 Employer's Name in Chinese

Organizer&Speaker

Marston Conder


University of Auckland, New     Zealand

新西兰奥克兰大学

Organizer&Speaker

Yanquan Feng

冯衍全

Beijing Jiaotong University,     China

北京交通大学

Organizer&Speaker

Klavdija Kutnar


University of Primorska,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚普利莫斯克大学

Organizer

Mei Lu

陆枚

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Speaker

Jinxin Zhou

周进鑫

Beijing Jiaotong University,     China

北京交通大学

Participant

Brian Alspach


University of Newcastle,     Australia

澳大利亚纽卡斯尔大学

Speaker

Sejeong Bang


Yeungnam University, South   Korea

韩国南洋大学

Speaker

Ted Dobson


Mississippi State   University, USA

美国密西西比州立大学

Speaker

Shaofei Du

杜少飞

Capital Normal University,   China

首都师范大学

Participant

Rongquan Feng

冯荣权

Peking University, China

北京大学

Participant

Songtao Guo

郭松涛

Henan University of Science   and   Technology, China

河南科技大学

Speaker

Rongxia Hao

郝荣霞

Beijing Jiaotong University,     China

北京交通大学

Speaker

Kan Hu

胡侃

Zhejiang Ocean University,   China

浙江海洋大学

Participant

Xiaohui Hua

化小会

Henan Normal University,   China

河南师范大学

Speaker

Ademir Hujdurovic


University of Primorska,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚普利莫斯克大学

Speaker

Robert Jajcay


Comenius University of Bratislava,     Slovakia

斯洛文尼亚柯美纽斯大学

Speaker

Wei Jin

靳伟

Jiangxi University of   Finance and   Economics Nanchang, China

江西南昌财经大学

Speaker

Young Soo Kwon


Yeungnam University, South   Korea

韩国岭南大学

Speaker

Istvan Kovacs


University of Primorska,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚普利莫斯克大学

Speaker

Zaiping Lu

路在平

Nankai University, China

南开大学

Speaker

Jingjian Li

李靖建

Guangxi University, China

广西大学

Participant

Benjian Lv

吕本建

Beijing Normal University,   China

北京师范大学

Speaker

Jicheng Ma

马纪成

Chongqing University of Arts   and   Sciences, China

重庆文理学院

Participant

Aleksander Malnic


University of Ljubljana,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚卢布尔雅那大学

Speaker

Dragan Marusic


University of Primorska,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚普利莫斯克大学

Participant

Jixiang Meng

孟吉翔

Xinjiang University, China

新疆大学

Participant

Luke Morgan


University of Western   Australia,   Australia

澳大利亚西澳大学

Speaker

Joy Morris


University of Lethbridge,   Canada

加拿大莱斯布里奇大学

Speaker

Roman Nedela


Matej Bel University   Tajovského,   Slovak Republic

斯洛伐克马捷贝尔大学

Participant

Jiangmin Pan

潘江敏

Yunnan University of Finance   and   Economics, China

云南财经大学

Speaker

Primoz Potocnik


University of Ljubljana,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚卢布尔雅那大学

Speaker

Cheryl Praeger


University of Western   Australia,   Australia

澳大利亚西澳大学

Speaker

Jozef Siran


Slovak Technical University,     Slovakia

斯洛伐克技术大学

Participant

Martin Skoviera


Comenius University,   Slovakia

斯洛伐克柯美纽斯大学

Speaker

Primoz Sparl


University of Ljubljana,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚卢布尔雅那大学

Speaker

Gabriel Verret


University of Auckland, New     Zealand

新西兰奥克兰大学

Participant

Xiuyun Wang

王秀云

University of Jinan, China

济南大学

Speaker

Yan Wang

王燕

Yan Tai University, China

烟台大学

Speaker

Steve Wilson


Northern Arizona University,   USA

美国北亚利桑那大学

Speaker

Binzhou Xia

夏彬

University of Western   Australia,   Australia

澳大利亚西澳大学

Participant

Dawei Yang

杨大伟

Peking University, China

北京大学

Speaker

Weijuan Zhang

张伟娟

 Sun Yat-sen University

中山大学

Speaker

Sanming Zhou

周三明

University of Melbourne,     Australia

澳大利亚墨尔本大学

Speaker

Arjana Zitnik


University of Ljubljana,   Slovenia

斯洛文尼亚卢布尔雅那大学

Speaker

Jack Koolen


University of Science and     Technology of China

中国科学技术大学

Participant

Weijun Liu 

刘伟俊

Central South University,   China

中南大学

Participant

Qiongxiang Huang 

黄琼湘

Xinjiang University, China

新疆大学

Speaker--提出不做报告

Dongdong Hou

侯东东

Beijing Jiaotong University

北京交通大学

Speaker

Shenglin Zhou

周胜林

South China University of     Technology

华南理工大学

Participant

Huizhou

周慧

Peking University

北京大学 


Schedule

Time&Date

Monday
  (January 29)

Tuesday
  (January 30)

Wednesday
  (January 31)

Thursday
  (February 1)

Friday
  (February 2)

7:30-8:30

Breakfast (60   minutes)

08:50–09:00

Opening & Welcome





Chair

Marston Conder

Steve Wilson

Dragan Marušič

Gabriel Verret

Marston Conder

09:00–09:30

Jozef Širáň

Primož Potočnik

Klavdija Kutnar

Primož Šparl

Problem session

09:30–10:00

Gabriel Verret

Shenglin Zhou

Roman Nedela

Jingjian Li

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break   (30 minutes)

Chair

Yan-Quan Feng

Sanming Zhou

Cheryl Praeger

Shaofei Du

Yan-Quan Feng

10:30–11:00

Joy Morris

Yan-Quan Feng

Shaofei Du

Edward Dobson

Free discussion

11:00–11:30

Binzhou Xia

István Kovács

Young Soo Kwon

Arjana Žitnik

11:30–12:00

Jin-Xin Zhou

Zaiping Lu

Kan Hu

Wei-Juan Zhang

12:00-13:30

Lunch (90 minutes)

Chair

Jozef Širáň

Joy Morris

Marston Conder

Roman Nedela

Departure

13:30–14:00

Robert Jajcay

Dragan Marušič

Free Discussion    13:30-17:00
 
天涯海角

Aleksander Malnič

14:00–14:30

Steve Wilson

Ademir Hujdurovič

Jack Koolen

14:30–15:00

Sanming Zhou

Wei Jin

Sejeong Bang

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break   (30 minutes)

Coffee Break   (30 minutes)

Chair

Robert Jajcay

Primož Potočnik

Klavdija Kutnar

Departure

15:30–16:00

Problem session

Cheryl Praeger

Marston Conder

16:00–16:30

Rong-Xia Hao

Problem session

16:30–17:00

Jicheng Ma

17:30-19:00

Dinner

Banquet   18:00-20:00

Dinner


Titles and Abstracts

Programme.pdf

Impressions

http://www.tsimf.cn/photo/index?gid=191

Group Photos

IWSGN 2018A11.jpg

HD Image:IWSGN 2018.jpg |IWSGN 2018P.jpg |IWSGN 2018A.jpg |IWSGN 2018AP.jpg


Talks

Monday(January 29)

1-1.pdf |1-2.pdf |1-3.pdf |1-4.pdf |1-5.pdf |2-1.pdf |2-2.pptx |2-3.pdf 


Tuesday(January 30)

1-1.pdf |1-2.pdf |1-3.pdf |1-4.pdf |1-5.pdf |2-1.pdf |2-2.pdf |2-2.pdf |2-3.pdf|2-4.pdf | 2-5.pdf |2-6.pdf


Wednesday(January 31)

1-1.pdf |1-2.pdf |1-3.pdf |1-4.pdf |1-5.pdf


Thursday(February 1)

1-1.pdf |1-2.pdf |1-3.pdf |1-4.pdf |1-5.pdf |2-1.pdf |2-2.pdf |2-3.pdf |2-4.pdf