奇点理论和动力系统暨记念约翰马特研讨会 (International Conference on Singularity Theory and Dynamical Systems--in Memory of John Mather)

2017-12-11 ~ 2017-12-15 2059

Poster_John Mather

New Poster_John Mather1.jpg

New Poster_John Mather.pdf

New Poster_John Mather.jpg

Synopsis and Organizers

The aim of the symposium is to bring together specialists of various do- mains of singularity theory and mathematical foundation of complex systems representing very classical aspects of the Fields. We expect invited talks rep- resent various approaches to singularity theory problems based mainly on geometry and mathematical physics. The topics are related to algebraic and geometric aspects of singularity theory and its related areas such as Singularities of smooth maps and di↵erential forms, Subanalytic and semi- algebraic sets, Lipschitz stratifications, Real algebraic aspects of singulari- ties, Lagrangian and Legendrian singularities, Asymptotic behaviour around caustics and wavefronts, symplectic singularities, local and global invariants, Singular symplectic, contact and Poisson structures, Local Algebras of singu- larities, resolution algebras, Bifurcations of caustics and wavefronts, Singular reduction, Hamiltonian systems and their generalizations. Singularities in algebraic geometry, Free divisors, Torus actions, Topology of singularities, Singularities in positive characteristic. Di↵erential geometry of singularities, and a ne invariants of curves and surfaces.

We plan to address the mathematical foundations of Complex Systems, the evolving of the behavior of the system based on the behavior of the indi- vidual elements, their Multi-hierarchy characterization and their structures with the interplay with the singularity theory methods.

We will plan to use the conference to provide a good exchange platform on exciting new results on singularities and their applications and promote further the development of interactions of mathematical ideas and also some new branches of practical sciences.

Organizers

Name University
Stephen Yau Tsinghua University, China
Stanislaw Janeczko Banach International Center, Poland
Mina Teicher Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Rong Du East China Normal University
Huaiqing Zuo Tsinghua University, China
Yun Gao Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Participants

English Name

Chinese Name  

Employer

 Employer's Name   In Chinese

Stephen Yau

丘成栋

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Stanislaw Janeczko


Banach International Center,   Poland & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

波兰巴拿赫国际中心&波兰华沙科技大学

Sen Hu

胡森

University of Science and   Technology of China

 中国科学技术大学

Mina Teicher


 Bar-Ilan University, Israel & NYU,   School of Engineering, USA

以色列巴伊兰大学&纽约大学工程学院

Huaiqing Zuo

左怀青

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Rong Du

杜荣

 East China Normal University

华东师范大学

Yun Gao

高云

Shanghai Jiaotong   University, China

上海交通大学

Bill Bruce


University of Liverpool, UK   & University of Law, City of London, UK

英国利物浦大学,英国伦敦大学

Paul Bourgine


Ecole Polytechnique &   CNRS, Paris, France

法国巴黎综合理工大学&法国国家科学研究院

Mario Dias Carneiro


Princeton University, USA

美国普林斯顿大学

 Chongqing Cheng

程崇庆

Nanjing University, China

南京大学

Wei Cheng

程伟

Nanjing University, China

南京大学

Alexey Davydov


Vladimir State University,   Russia

俄罗斯弗拉基米尔国立大学

Wojciech Domitrz


Warsaw University of   Technology, Poland

波兰华沙工业大学

M. Carmen Romero Fuster


Universidad de   Valencia, Spain

西班牙瓦伦西亚大学

Michael Giersig


Institute for Experimental   Physics, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

德国实验物理研究所, 柏林自由大学

Victor Goryunov


University of Liverpool, UK

英国利物浦大学

Shunsuke Ichiki


Yokohama National   University, Japan

日本横滨国立大学

Goo Ishikawa


Hokkaido University, Japan

日本北海道大学

Shuichi Izumiya


Hokkaido University, Japan

日本北海道大学

 Solomon Jekel (Solomon Monish Jekel)


Northeastern University, USA

美国东北大学

 Huhe Han

韩呼和

Yokohama National   University, Japan

日本横滨国立大学

 Laurentiu Paunescu


University of Sydney,   Australia

澳大利亚悉尼大学

Donghe Pei

裴东河

Northeast Normal University,   China

东北师范大学

Vyacheslav Sedykh


Gubkin Russian State   University of Oil and Gas, Moscow, Russia

俄罗斯莫斯科国立石油天然气大学

Alfonso Sorrentino


University of Rome Tor   Vergata, Italy

意大利罗马第二大学

Nishimura Takashi


Yokohama National   University, Japan

日本横滨国立大学

Asahi Tsuchida


Hokkaido University, Japan

日本北海道大学

Yosef Yomdin


Weizmann Institute of   Science, Israel

以色列威兹曼研究所

A.G. Aleksandrov  


Institute of Control   Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences

俄罗斯科学院

Naomi Mather


University of California,   Berkeley, USA?

美国加州大学伯克利分校

 Lucy Morse Roberts




 Franklin Mather




Yuefei Wang

王跃飞

Chinese Academy of   Sciences

中国科学院

Markus J. Pflaum


University of Colorado, USA

美国科罗拉多大学波尔得分校

 Juan Jose Nuno-Ballesteros


Universitat de València,   Campus de Burjassot, Spain

西班牙瓦伦西亚大学

David Trotman


Aix-Marseille University,   France

法国艾克斯-马赛第二大学

Shihoko Ishii

石井志保子

 Tokyo Woman's Chiristian University, Japan

日本東京女子大学

Bingyi Chen

陈炳仪

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Hussain Naveed


Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Chuangqiang Hu

胡创强

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

Xiankui Meng

孟宪奎

Tsinghua University, China

清华大学

 Youlin Li

李友林

Shanghai Jiaotong   University, China

上海交通大学

Liang Chen

陈亮

Northeast Normal University,   China

东北师范大学

Qixing Han

韩七星

Changchun Normal University,   China

长春师范大学

Yanling Li

李彦霖

Northeast Normal University,   China

东北师范大学

Schedule


Schedule for International   Conference on Singularity  Theory and   Dynamical
  Systems--in Memory of John Mather
  TSIMF
December 11-15, 2017

Time&Date

Monday (Dec 11)

Tuesday (Dec 12)

Wednesday (Dec 13)

Thursday (Dec 14)

Friday (Dec 15)

7:30—8:30

Breakfast

8:50—8:55

Welcome Speech of Prof.   S.S.T Yau





9:00—9:50

A. Sorrentino

S. Janeczko

C. Chen

S. Hu

 W. Cheng

9:50—10:10

Coffee Break

10:10—11:00

Nuno-Ballesteros

M. Giersig

S. Ishii

A. Davydov

V. Goryunov

11:10—12:00

D. Trotman

G. Ishikawa

W. Domitrz

A. Tsuchida

 L. Paunescu

12:00—13:30

Lunch

14:30—15:20

 M. Teicher

A. Aleksandrov

13:30-17:00
 
 
  Free Discussion

S. Jekel

M. Romero Fuster

15:20—15:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

15:30—16:20

H. Han

S. Ichiki

S. Izumiya

 V. Sedykh

16:30—17:20

Y.Wang

MPflaum

Naomi Mather


17:30—19:30

Dinner

 Banquet
  18:00-20:00

Dinner

 

Titles and abstracts

Title&Abstract.pdf


Open Ceremony

PPT_Open Ceremony talk


Group Photos

格式工厂HD IMG_0260.jpg格式工厂John Mather 20171211-15.jpg

Group Photo A

Group Photo B

Group Photo C

Group Photo D