数据科学的理论和应用研讨会 (Recent Advances in Theories and Applications of Data Science)

2019-12-02 ~ 2019-12-06 1634

Introduction

Data science is a fast-growing field that uses mathematics, computer algorithms and systems to extract knowledge from structured and unstructured data. Data science has deep connection with many areas in mathematics, such as wavelets, approximation theory, harmonic analysis, probability theory, transportation theory and differential geometry etc. We will bring together researchers working in compressed sensing, deep learning, approximation theory, phase retrieval, imaging science, signal processing and mathematical programming etc. to share and exchange ideas. The workshop will provide an opportunity for exchange and collaboration between the theoreticians and computational scientists in the field so that the gap between researchers working on fundamentals and those working on applications can be reduced. Particularly, a deep learning session will be organized for leading experts to introduce current developments and research problems in this area. 

 

Organizing Committee

 Yau Shu Wong (University of Alberta)

Zhiqiang Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Martin Burger (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Chong Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

Contact


Xian Yu                      sanya@mail.tsinghua.edu.cn          0086-10-62797299

Chong Chen               chench@lsec.cc.ac.cn                          0086-15810546177

 

Sponsor

Tsinghua Sanya International Mathematics Forum (TSIMF)

 

 Invited Participants

(in alphabetical order)

Leon Bungert             Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Jianfeng Cai               Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Xiaohao Cai              University College London

Liqun Cao                  Chinese Academy of Sciences

Huibin Chang             Tianjin Normal University

Chong Chen              Chinese Academy of Sciences

Falai Chen                  University of Science and Technology of China

Wengu Chen                     Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

Daoqing Dai               Sun Yat-sen University

Hao Dong                  Xidian University

Shunan Dong             Nankai University

Han Feng                   City University of Hong Kong

Bing Gao                    Nankai University

Bin Han                      University of Alberta

Meng Huang                     Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Hong Jiang                 Nokia Bell Labs

De-Xing Kong           Zhejiang University

Mingjun Lai               University of Georgia

Hongwei Li                Capital Normal University

Song Li                      Zhejiang University

Xinge Li                     Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

Jiying Liu                  National University of Defense Technology

Ya-Feng Liu              Chinese Academy of Sciences

Yufeng Nie                Northwestern Polytechnical University

Alex Powell               Vanderbilt University

Lingyun Qiu               Tsinghua University

Yi Shen                      Zhejiang Sci-Tech University

Hongpeng Sun           Renmin University of China

Jian Sun                     Xi'an Jiaotong University

Shixiang Sun              Chinese Academy of Sciences

Xue-Cheng Tai           Hong Kong Baptist University

Jian Wang                  Fudan University

Yang Wang                Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Ke Wei                       Fudan University

Suhua Wei                  Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

Jinming Wen              Jinan University

Yau Shu Wong          University of Alberta

Chunlin Wu               Nankai University

Jun Xian                     Sun Yat-sen University

Jiaxin Xie                   Beihang University

Zhiqiang Xu               Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zili Xu                       Chinese Academy of Sciences

Lihua Yang                Sun Yat-sen University

Xiaoping Yang          Nanjing University

Wei-Hsuan Yu           National Central University

Jing Yuan                   Xidian University

Xiaoqun Zhang          Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Qing Zhang                Sun Yat-sen University

Guiping Zhao             National Natural Science Foundation of China

Xing Zhao                  Capital Normal University

Jinlai Zhu                   Sun Yat-sen University (Self-pay)

 

Schedule at a Glance

 

Workshop on   Recent Advances in Theories and Applications of Data Science

December 2-6,   2019

Time & Date

Monday

(Dec. 2)

Tuesday

(Dec. 3)

Wednesday

(Dec. 4)

Thursday

(Dec. 5)

Friday

(Dec. 6)

7:30-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:30

Opening Ceremony

Song Li

Hong Jiang

Falai Chen

De-Xing Kong

9:30-10:00

Daoqing Dai

Xue-Cheng Tai

Mingjun Lai

Zhiqiang Xu

Lihua Yang

10:00-10:30

Photo &

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

10:30-11:00

Bin Han

Yang Wang

Alex Powell

Yufeng Nie

Jiaxin Xie

11:00-11:30

Xiaoping Yang

Hongwei Li

Jun Xian

Xiaoqun Zhang

Xiaohao Cai

11:30-12:00

Wengu Chen

Han Feng

Jing Yuan

Xing Zhao

Meng Huang

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Ke Wei

Jianfeng Cai

Free Discussion & Sightseeing

Chong Chen

Departure

14:30-15:00

Bing Gao

Jinming Wen 

Hongpeng Sun

15:00-15:30

Lingyun Qiu

Jian Wang

Yi Shen

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

16:00-16:30

Leon Bungert

Wei-Hsuan Yu

Xinge Li

16:30-17:00

Jian Sun

Ya-Feng Liu

Jiying Liu

17:00-17:30

Chunlin Wu

Huibin Chang

Zhili Xu

17:30

Dinner

Banquet

Dinner


 

Workshop Program

 

Time &   Date

December   2, 2019 (Monday)

Morning   Session I    Chair: Chong Chen

9:00-9:30

Opening   Ceremony

9:30-10:00

Integration Strategy for Data Analysis

Daoqing Dai,   Sun Yat-sen University

10:00-10:30

Photo & Coffee Break

Morning   Session II    Chair: Yau Shu Wong

10:30-11:00

Gibbs Phenomenon of Wavelets, Framelets and   Quasi-projection Approximation

Bin Han,   University of Alberta

11:00-11:30

Deformable Image Registration Algorithms Based on   Some Novel Variational Frameworks

Xiaoping   Yang, Nanjing University

11:30-12:00

Reconstruction   of High Dimensional Data via Weighted Norm Minimization Methods

Wengu Chen, Institute of Applied Physics and   Computational Mathematics

12:00-14:00

Lunch

Afternoon   Session I    Chair: Xiaoping Yang

14:00-14:30

Fast Cadzow’s Algorithm and a New Variant

Ke Wei, Fudan   University

14:30-15:00

A new model for phase retrieval

Bing Gao,   Nankai University

15:00-15:30

The inverse problem for wave equations based on   optimal transportation theory and deep learning

Lingyun Qiu,   Tsinghua University

15:30-16:00

Coffee   Break

Afternoon   Session II    Chair: Hong Jiang

16:00-16:30

A new perspective on distance functions via   nonlinear spectral theory

Leon Bungert,   Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

16:30-17:00

Model Meets Deep Learning: Model-driven Deep   Learning Approach

Jian Sun,   Xi'an Jiaotong University

17:00-17:30

Joint Image Reconstruction and Motion Estimation   in Spatiotemporal Medical Imaging

Chong Chen,   Chinese Academy of Sciences

17:30

Dinner


 

Time &   Date

December   3, 2019 (Tuesday)

Morning   Session I    Chair: Daoqing Dai

9:00-9:30

One-Bit Compressed Sensing with Projected   Subgradient Methods

Song Li,   Zhejiang University

9:30-10:00

Convex shape prior for image segmentation problem

Xue-Cheng   Tai, Hong Kong Baptist University

10:00-10:30

Coffee   Break

Morning   Session II    Chair: Xue-Cheng Tai

10:30-11:00

Scattering Transform and Stylometry Analysis in   Arts

Yang Wang,   Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

11:00-11:30

Restricted Linearized Augmented Lagrangian Method   for Euler’s Elastica Model

Hongwei Li,   Capital Normal University

11:30-12:00

Chebyshev-type Cubature Formulas on Regular   Domains

Han Feng,   City University of Hong Kong

12:00-14:00

Lunch

Afternoon   Session I    Chair: Shuhua Wei

14:00-14:30

Optimal low-rank tensor recovery

Jianfeng Cai,   Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

14:30-15:00

Accelerated Dual Optimization to Images   Segmentation

Hongpeng Sun,   Renmin University of China

15:00-15:30

Some new results on sparsity-constrained   information processing

Jian Wang,   Fudan University

15:30-16:00

Coffee   Break

Afternoon   Session II    Chair: Yang Wang

16:00-16:30

Fourier Masked Phase Retrieval: Mask Design,   Blind Recovery, and Sparsity Modeling

Huibin Chang,   Tianjin Normal University

16:30-17:00

Semidefinite Relaxations for MIMO Detection:   Tightness, Tighterness, and Beyond

Ya-Feng Liu,   Chinese Academy of Sciences

17:00-17:30

Recent progress on equiangular line

Wei-Hsuan Yu,   National Central University

17:30

Banquet

 

 

Time &   Date

December   4, 2019 (Wednesday)

Morning   Session I    Chair: Song Li

9:00-9:30

Lipschitz Learning for Signal Recovery

Hong Jiang, Nokia   Bell Labs

9:30-10:00

Compressive sensing for cut improvement and local   graph clustering

Mingjun Lai,   University of Georgia

10:00-10:30

Coffee   Break

Morning   Session II    Chair: Liqun Cao

10:30-11:00

Training low-bit neural networks

Alex Powell,   Vanderbilt University

11:00-11:30

Reconstruction from convolution random sampling in   local shift invariant spaces

Jun Xian, Sun   Yat-Sen University

11:30-12:00

High-Performance Dual Optimization Theory and   Algorithms to Medical Image Analysis

Jing Yuan,   Xidian University

12:00-14:00

Lunch

Afternoon   Session

14:00-17:00

Free   Discussion & Sightseeing

17:30

Dinner

  

Time &   Date

December   5, 2019 (Thursday)

Morning   Session    Chair: Bin Han

9:00-9:30

Boundary   correspondence of planar domains based on optimal mass transport

Falai Chen,   University of Science and Technology of China

9:30-10:00

The recovery of sparse signals from phaseless   measurements

Zhiqiang Xu,   Chinese Academy of Sciences

10:00-10:30

Coffee   Break

Morning   Session    Chair: Zhiqiang Xu

10:30-11:00

Neural network based on differential equation

Yufeng Nie, Northwestern   Polytechnical University

11:00-11:30

Semi-implicit Back Propagation

Xiaoqun   Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

11:30-12:00

Iterative deep scatter correction (IDSC) using a   DNN based high-fidelity measurement model for CT imaging

Xing Zhao,   Capital Normal University

12:00-14:00

Lunch

Afternoon   Session I    Chair: Wengu Chen

14:00-14:30

On Nonconvex Regularized Models for Image   Restoration Problems

Chunlin Wu,   Nankai University

14:30-15:00

Signal-Dependent Performance Analysis of Orthogonal   Matching Pursuit for Exact Sparse Recovery

Jinming Wen,   Jinan University

15:00-15:30

Gradient Descent Method on the Sphere with   Sparsity Constrains

Yi Shen,   Zhejiang Sci-Tech University

15:30-16:00

Coffee   Break

Afternoon   Session II    Chair: Lihua Yang

16:00-16:30

Hybrid Regularized Cone-beam Reconstruction for   Axially Symmetric Object Tomography

Xinge Li, Institute   of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics

16:30-17:00

Dictionary learning with block total least   squares update

Jiying Liu,   National University of Defense Technology

17:00-17:30

The minimizers of the p-frame potential

Zili Xu, Chinese   Academy of Sciences

17:30

Dinner

 

Time &   Date

December   6, 2019 (Friday)

Morning   Session I    Chair: Falai Chen

9:00-9:30

Exploring and Thinking: Medical AI and Its Clinical Applications

De-Xing Kong, Zhejiang University

9:30-10:00

On the Fourier transform and Smoothness   Measurement of Graph Signals

Lihua Yang,   Sun Yat-sen University

10:00-10:30

Coffee   Break

Morning   Session II    Chair: De-Xing Kong

10:30-11:00

Subset selection via interlacing families

Jiaxin Xie,   Beihang University

11:00-11:30

Bayesian inference in high dimensional inverse   problems

Xiaohao Cai,   University College London

11:30-12:00

Phase retrieval from the norms of affine   transformations

Meng Huang, Hong   Kong University of Science and Technology

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00

Departure

 

Titles and Abstracts

 

Titles_abstract_Sanya_Dec_2_6_2019_full.pdf

 Group Photo

M191201.jpg

20191202IMG4282-M191201.jpg