结构图论与图着色研讨会 (Structural Graph Theory and Graph Colorings)

2019-04-29 ~ 2019-05-03 1070

Synopsis and Organizers 

 

Dates: 29 April-3 May 2019

 

Structural graph theory studies characterizations and decompositions of particular graph classes, and uses these results to prove theoretical properties from such graph classes as well as to derive various algorithmic consequences.  Several major graph coloring problems were resolved using tools of structural graph theory, including the special case of Hadwiger's conjecture for graphs avoiding K_6 as a minor (1993) and the Strong Perfect Graph Conjecture (2006).  Since then, these tools were established as fundamental to many new developments in the theory of graph colorings.  Conversely, graph coloring results are often used to motivate or obtain interesting structural decompositions; as an example, substantial progress in the study of nowhere-dense classes was made using their low tree-depth colorings.

The proposed workshop will build upon this fruitful interplay between the fields of graph coloring and structural graph theory.  It will bring together leading experts in the fields, giving them an opportunity to learn about the state of the art in the respective areas, to disseminate newly developed methods, and to work jointly towards resolving the current challenges.

 

Organizers

Bojan Mohar, Simon Fraser University

Zdenek Dvořák, Charles University

Hehui Wu, Fudan University

Xuding Zhu, Zhejiang Normal University

Schedule

Time&Date

Monday (Apr. 29)

Tuesday  (April.30)

Wednesday(May 1)

Thursday(May 2)

  Friday(May 3)

7:30-8:30

Breakfast (60   minutes)

Chair

Bojan Mohar

Guanghui Wang

 An Chang

Zdenek Dvorak

Hehui Wu

8:50-9:00

Openning


9:00-9:30

Xiaodong Zhang

Douglas West

Guantao Chen

Alexandr Kostochka

Laihao Ding

9:30-10:00

Martin Merker

Xiangwen Li

Sang-il Oum

Weitian Li

Peter Zeman

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Group Photos(5   Mins)

Coffee Break

Chair

Xingxing Yu

Jianfeng Hou

Jie Ma

Daqing Yang


10:30-11:00

Wenan Zang

Boram Park

Xingxing Yu

Xuding Zhu

Progress Report

11:00-11:30

 Jaroslaw Grytczuk

Zdenek Dvorak

Xiaolan Hu

11:30-12:00

Open Problem

-

  Jie Ma


12:00-13:30

Lunch (90   minutes)

Chair

Huajun Zhang

Hongliang Lu

Free Discussion   13:30-17:00 As for the sightseeing

Guantao Chen

Departure

14:00-14:30

Kenta Ozeki

Seog-jin Kim

Bojan Mohar

14:30-15:00

Ruth Luo

Ilkyoo Choi

Henry Liao

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Chair

Douglas West


Xuding Zhu

15:30-16:00

Open Problem

Progress Report

Group Discussion

16:00:17:00

Group Discussion

Group Discussion

16:00-17:30

Progress Report

17:30

Dinner

Banquet   18:00-20:00

Dinner


Title and Abstract

Titles and Abstracts.pdf

 Group Photo

20190430IMG2520 Group PhotoB.jpg

HD Image


20190430IMG2515 Group PhotoA.jpg

20190430IMG2520 Group PhotoA.jpg